*All times are KST (GMT+9)
Thursday, May 19 11:30 - 12:30
Molecular, Biological, and Multi-Scale Communications
- Session Chair: Chan-Byoung Chae
- Location: E1, Conference Room E, Coex
Media Modulation in Molecular Communications
Lukas Brand; Moritz Garkisch; Sebastian Lotter; Maximilian Schäfer; Kathrin Castiglione; Robert Schober
Analysis of Receiver Covered by Heterogeneous Receptors in Molecular Communications
Xinyu Huang; Yuting Fang; Stuart Johnston; Matthew Faria; Nan Yang; Robert Schober
Optical Networks and Systems
- Session Chair: Suleyman Uludag
- Location: E4, Conference Room E, Coex
Simultaneous Channel Estimation for Pulsed-Modulation Optical Wireless Communications
Jonathan Schostak; Malte Hinrichs; Kai Lennert Bober; Ronald Freund; Volker Jungnickel
Throughput optimization for IR-LEDs in an optical wireless link
Jean-Paul Linnartz; Thiago Elias B Cunha; Diego R Vargas Romero; Xiong Deng
SpectrumChain: An Efficient Spectrum Management Framework in Blockchain-Enabled Flexible SDONs
Evrim Guler; Murat Karakus; Suleyman Uludag
e-Health I
- Session Chair: Oh-Soon Shin
- Location: E7, Conference Room E, Coex
Temporal Self-Supervised Learning for RSSI-based Indoor Localization
Jonas Paulavičius; Robert J Piechocki; Ryan McConville; Raul Santos-Rodriguez; Seifallah Jardak
On the Performance of Automatic Exposure Determination Using Bluetooth-based Proximity Estimation
Kamran Sayrafian; Brian D Cloteaux; Vladimir Marbukh
Frequency Hopping Sequence Determination Using Inter-Pulse Interval for Human Body Interface and Control Systems
Donpiti (Mick) Chulerttiyawong; Abbas Jamalipour
Thursday, May 19 11:30 - 12:15
*E-Poster
e-Health II
- Session Chair: Baek-Young Choi
- Location: Hall D2, Coex
Robust Multi-Frequency Posture Detection based on Purely Passive Magneto-Inductive Tags
Henry Schulten; Armin Wittneben
WBAN Node Topologies for Reliable Posture Detection from On-Body UWB RSS Measurements
Robert Heyn; Armin Wittneben
IC-SAFE: Intelligent Connected Sensing Approaches for the Elderly
Alexa Summers; Sarah Choi; Manasa Leela Gummadavelly; Baek-Young Choi; Sejun Song
Thursday, May 19 14:00 - 15:30
Wireless Communications V
- Session Chair: Junil Choi
- Location: E1, Conference Room E, Coex
Novel Random Access Schemes for Small Data Transmission
Hui Zhou; Yansha Deng; Luca Feltrin; Andreas Höglund; Mischa Dohler
Temporal Connectivity as a Robustness Measure in NOMA Wireless Networks
Benjamin Pimentel; Alex Bordetsky; Ralucca Gera; Andrea Conti; Moe Z. Win
Joint User Association and Phase Optimization for IRS-Assisted Multi-Cell Networks
Ehsan MoeenTaghavi; Ramin Hashemi; Nandana Rajatheva; Matti Latva-aho
Intelligent Reflecting Surface OFDM Communication with Deep Neural Prior
Tomer Fireaizen; Gal Metzer; Dan Ben-David; Yair Moshe; Israel Cohen; Emil Björnson
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces-aided Joint Spatial Division and Multiplexing for MU-MIMO Systems
Youssef Hussein; Mohamad Assaad; Thierry Clessienne
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling II
- Session Chair: Kae Won Choi
- Location: E4, Conference Room E, Coex
Internal Virus Detection Framework Based on IoT Semantic Interoperability
Andreas Andreou; Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis; George Mastorakis; Jordi Mongay Batalla; Mithun Mukherjee; Evangelos Pallis
Competitive Learning for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection in Intelligent Transportation Systems
Umuralp Kaytaz; Fikret Sivrikaya; Sahin Albayrak
Rooftop Relay Nodes to Enhance URLLC in UAV-Assisted Cellular Networks
Stefano Bregni; Maurizio Magarini; Jayavathi Jayaraman; Vishvanth Raja Balu; Davide Scazzoli
Latency and Reliability Aware Edge Computation Offloading in IRS-aided Networks
Elie El Haber; Mohamed Elhattab; Chadi Assi; Sanaa Sharafeddine; Kim Khoa Nguyen
Fire-Fighting Drones: A Use Case for the Tactile Internet
Pavlos Kostoulas; Sharief Oteafy; Periklis Chatzimisios
Device-to-Device, Satellite, and Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Communications
- Session Chair: Namyoon Lee
- Location: E7, Conference Room E, Coex
Near Far Problem based-Game Theory in Device-to-Device Communications
Sameh Najeh; Ammar Bouallegue
Cooperative and smart attacks detection systems in 6G-enabled Internet of Things
Hichem Sedjelmaci; Nizar Kheir; Aymen Boudguiga; Nesrine Kaaniche
Coverage Analysis for Satellite Downlink Networks
Namyoon Lee
Joint Optimization of Wireless Fronthaul and Access Links in CRAN with a Massive MIMO Central Unit
Yingjia Huang; Aissa Ikhlef
Full-Duplex Non-Coherent Communications for Massive MIMO Systems with Analog Beamforming
Asil Koc; Ahmed Masmoudi; Tho Le-Ngoc
Thursday, May 19 14:00 - 14:45
*E-Poster
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling III
- Session Chair: Sangheon Pack
- Location: Hall D2, Coex
Traffic Shaping and the Massive Access Problem
Erol Gelenbe
Machine Learning Aided Holistic Handover Optimization for Emerging Networks
Muhammad Umar Bin Farooq; Marvin Manalastas; Syed Muhammad Asad Zaidi; Adnan Abu-Dayya; Ali Imran
A Min-plus Model of Age-of-Information with Worst-case and Statistical Bounds
Mahsa Noroozi; Markus Fidler
Thursday, May 19 14:45 - 15:30
*E-Poster
IoT and Sensor Networks Symposium II
- Session Chair: Young-Tak Kim
- Location: Hall D2, Coex
Adaptive Resource Reservation to Survive Against Adversarial Resource Selection Jamming Attacks in 5G NR-V2X Distributed Mode 2
Taki Eddine Toufik Djaidja; Bouziane Brik; Sidi-Mohammed Senouci; Yacine Ghamri-Doudane
Intelligent Spectrum Sensing: An Unsupervised Learning Approach Based on Dimensionality Reduction
Nada Abdel Khalek; Walaa Hamouda
Opportunistic Beamforming with Beam Selection in IRS-aided Communications
Maria Dimitropoulou; Constantinos Psomas; Ioannis Krikidis
Optimization of the Deployment of Wireless Sensor Networks Dedicated to Fire Detection in Smart Car Parks using Chaos Whale Optimization Algorithm
Slimane Charafeddine Benghelima; Mohamed Ould-Khaoua; Ali Benzerbadj; Oumaya Baala; Jalel Ben Othman
Hierarchical fingerprinting and feature extraction for indoor localization
Siyang Liu; Raul de Lacerda; Jocelyn Fiorina
Thursday, May 19 16:00 - 17:30
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling IV
- Session Chair: Junsu Kim
- Location: E1, Conference Room E, Coex
Ensuring Reliable and Predictable Behavior of IEEE 802.1CB Frame Replication and Elimination
Lisa Maile; Dominik Voitlein; Kai-Steffen Hielscher; Reinhard German
Efficient Reliable Wireless Communications through Raptor Codes and Rateless Codes with Feedback
Philipp Schulz; Yiyang Li; Andreas Traßl; Andre N Barreto; Gerhard P. Fettweis
A Machine Learning Approach to Estimating Queuing Delay on a Router over a Single-Hop Path
Travis Ricker; Khondaker M. Salehin; Yi Wang; Alex Chen; Eiji Oki; Roberto Rojas-Cessa
Distributed Join-the-Shortest-Queue with Sparse and Unreliable Feedback
Jaume Anguera Peris; Viktoria Fodor
Communication Theory III
- Session Chair: Eduard A Jorswieck
- Location: E4, Conference Room E, Coex
A Fundamental Limit of Distributed Hypothesis Testing Under Memoryless Quantization
Yunus Inan; Mert Kayaalp; Ali Sayed; Emre Telatar
Rate Region of Gaussian Broadcast Channels with Heterogeneous Blocklength Constraints
Pin-Hsun Lin; Shih-Chun Lin; Peng-Wei Chen; Marcel Mross; Eduard A Jorswieck
Error Floor Analysis of Irregular Repetition ALOHA
Federico Clazzer; Alexandre Graell i Amat
Adaptive Sub-band Bandwidth-Enabled Spectrum Allocation for Terahertz Communication Systems
Akram Shafie; Nan Yang; Sheeraz A. Alvi; Chong Han; Salman Durrani; Josep M Jornet
Satellite and Space Communications & Quantum Communications & Computing
- Session Chair: Jihwan Choi
- Location: E7, Conference Room E, Coex
Phase Noise Characterization for Ultra High-Throughput Satellite Systems
Tony Colin; Thomas Delamotte; Andreas Knopp
Coded Caching at the Edge of Satellite Networks
Estefania Recayte
Simultaneous Communication and Parameter Estimation of Pauli Channels
Junaid ur Rehman; Hyundong Shin
Thursday, May 19 16:00 - 16:45
*E-Poster
Aerial Communications III
- Session Chair: Haejoon Jung
- Location: Hall D2, Coex
UAV-enabled Wireless Powered Communication for Energy-Efficient Federated Learning
Quoc-Viet Pham; Mai Le; Thien Huynh-The; Zhu Han; Won-Joo Hwang
NOMA-Enabled CoMP-Transmission in Satellite-Aerial-Terrestrial Networks
Noor Waqar; Syed Ali Hassan; Ali Javed Hashmi; Haejoon Jung
MaDe: Malicious Aerial Vehicle Detection using Generalized Likelihood Ratio Test
Venkata Abhishek Nalam; Muhammad Naveed Aman; Teng Joon Lim; Biplab Sikdar